Wednesday, November 7, 2012

Okay, Party Is Over, Time To Get To Work


Nice way to wake up!

OBAMA RE-ELECTED.
Early voting results indicate he owes the traditional progressive coalition, so let's hold his damn feet to the stovetop, fuck the 'Grand Bargain' bullshit. He's not been terrible, surprisingly and pleasingly positive in many arenas, and I again have hope. But it's up to us to tell him what we expect, and grade him on that.

MN MARRIAGE AMENDMENT CRUMPLED UP IN THE DUSTBIN.
I longed for sweet, smooth fundie tears to adorn my breakfast. Pancakes?

MN PHOTO VOTER AMENDMENT NOT ALLOWED.
I'm a cynic, and actually, thought this one would pass handily, as people are dumb. Must re-calibrate something...

CHIP CRAVAACK WILL WORK FOR FOOD
2010 Teabagger surf-pony Chip 'Chip' Cravaack has been sent back to Aitkin, where he will end up selling the extra 'A' to buy matches for heat.

TOMMY THOMPSON IN WI TAKES UP FULL TIME ALCOHOLISM
Yay Tammy Baldwin! I have a relation who knows Tammy pretty well and says she is very cool, and everything I've seen, she is, so GO GET 'EM TAMMY. And, Thompson suffering has it's own particular odeur of schadenfreude! 

TEH BAD.

BATSHIT SHELLEY LIKELY STAYS
90% + counted, and she has a 1% margin, not sure of the re-count trigger, half a percent? She was a teabagger (Marcus's ears perk up) before it was cool...

1 comment:

  1. Yeah, gotta keep folks engaged. Still, it was a glorious day!

    ReplyDelete